1

What voltage range can be measured with the ADC?

Guest gravatar image

asked 2013-06-14 09:25:33 +0200

updated 2013-06-26 14:34:57 +0200

What voltage range can be measured with the ADC on the nRF51 series?

edit retag flag offensive close delete report spam

Comments

4 answers

Sort by ยป oldest newest most voted
4
stefanbirnir gravatar image

answered 2013-06-14 09:37:42 +0200

updated 2013-06-26 14:34:57 +0200

Point of ADC saturation really depends on your reference voltage and your chosen prescaling. If you use the 1.2V VBG internal reference voltage the ADC range will be 0-1.2V with a saturation of 1.2V. This means that your AIN signal with 1/1 prescaling should be in the range 0-1.2V in order to obtain proper conversion. Input above 1.2V will just be converted to the maximum ADC value. However if you use for example 1/3 prescaling for your AIN input the input is scaled down by 1/3. The effect is that your AIN voltage range is 0-3.6V, because the 3.6V input voltage is scaled down to 3.6/3=1.2V.

Examples of saturation points for ADC AIN inputs are:

1.2VBG reference, AIN 1/1 prescaling: AIN 1.2V 1.2VBG reference, AIN 2/3 prescaling: AIN 1.8V 1.2VBG reference, AIN 1/3 prescaling: AIN 3.6V 1.0V AREF, AIN 1/1 prescaling: AIN 1.0V 1.0V AREF, AIN 2/3 prescaling: AIN 1.5V 1.0V AREF, AIN 1/3 prescaling: AIN 3.0V VDD is 3.0V, VDD 1/2 reference, AIN 1/1 prescaling: AIN 1.5V

edit flag offensive delete publish link more
2

According to the nRF51882 Product Specification, the input voltage on any IO Pin must not exceed VDD + 0.3V. This means that ADC inputs must not exceed 2.1V if the nRF51822 is supplied by 1.8V, is this correct? I guess this is also true even if the ADC input is prescaled with 1/3 or 2/3 right? Best regards Rashid Talib

Guest ( 2013-08-09 16:01:09 +0200 )editconvert to answer
1
stefanbirnir gravatar image

answered 2013-08-13 14:14:40 +0200

There are basically two rules to follow when deciding max voltage on AIN pins:

  1. The ADC should not be exposed to higher voltage than 2.4V on an input pin AIN after prescaling
  2. GPIO pin should not be exposed to higher voltage than VDD+0.3V, see Aboslute maximum ratings in the nRF51822 PS

For example, when having 2/3 prescaling you can expose 2.4V/(2/3)=3.6V to an AIN pin. For not to violate rule 2, VDD should be 3.3V or higher in this case.

These are the maximum voltages that can be exposed to an ADC AIN pins, depending on supply voltage and your prescale settings: VDD 3.6, prescaling 1/1: AIN max 2.4V (rule 1 limitation) VDD 3.6, prescaling 2/3: AIN max 3.6V (rule 1 limitation) VDD 3.6, prescaling 1/3: AIN max 3.9V (rule 2 limitation) VDD 3.3, prescaling 1/1: AIN max 2.4V (rule 1 limitation) VDD 3.3, prescaling 2/3: AIN max 3.6V (rule 1 and rule 2 limitation) VDD 3.3, prescaling 1/3: AIN max 3.6V (rule 2 limitation) VDD 1.8, prescaling 1/1: AIN max 2.1V (rule 2 limitation) VDD 1.8, prescaling 2/3: AIN max 2.1V (rule 2 limitation) VDD 1.8, prescaling 1/3: AIN max 2.1V (rule 2 limitation)

edit flag offensive delete publish link more
0
roger hayes gravatar image

answered 2013-10-08 14:21:27 +0200

Thanks for reference. My only question: Should this not be in the datasheet???? ;)

edit flag offensive delete publish link more
0

answered 2013-08-09 16:01:09 +0200

dhshin gravatar image

updated 2014-09-15 12:55:07 +0200

According to the nRF51882 Product Specification, the input voltage on any IO Pin must not exceed VDD + 0.3V. This means that ADC inputs must not exceed 2.1V if the nRF51822 is supplied by 1.8V, is this correct? I guess this is also true even if the ADC input is prescaled with 1/3 or 2/3 right? Best regards Rashid Talib

edit flag offensive delete publish link more

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer. Do not ask a new question or reply to an answer here.

[hide preview]

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2013-06-14 09:25:33 +0200

Seen: 6,525 times

Last updated: Jun 26 '13