0

If you change preferred PHY, does bluetooth connection break?

embysamy gravatar image

asked 2017-02-17 10:52:14 +0200

Let's say I have my android phone connected to the nrf52840 device via bluetooth, and let's say I change preferred phy from 2 Mbps to 125 kbps, would the connection with my phone break?

thanks

edit retag flag offensive close delete report spam

1 answer

Sort by » oldest newest most voted
0
Kristin gravatar image

answered 2017-02-17 14:48:46 +0200

The PHY can be changed while in a connection (Bluetooth Core Specification v.5.0, Vol 6, Part B, chapter 5.1.10):

The PHY Update Procedure, when supported, is used to change the transmit or receive PHYs, or both. The procedure can be initiated either on a request by the Host or autonomously by the Link Layer. Either the master or the slave may initiate this procedure at any time after entering the Connection State. Link Layer PHY preferences may change during a connection or between connections and, therefore, they should not be cached by the peer device.

To change PHY, the function sd_ble_gap_phy_request(..) can be used. The preferred PHY can be set using sd_ble_opt_set(..).

edit flag offensive delete publish link more

Your Answer

Please start posting anonymously - your entry will be published after you log in or create a new account.

Add Answer. Do not ask a new question or reply to an answer here.

[hide preview]

User menu

    or sign up

Recent questions

Question Tools

1 follower

Stats

Asked: 2017-02-17 10:52:14 +0200

Seen: 42 times

Last updated: Feb 17